Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Children Education Allowance under 10(14)

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





Student


[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 23 November 2009 at 12:16 Report Abuse

As under 10(14), children education allowance is exempt upto Rs.100 per month to a maximum of 2 children. Is this exemption for husband and wife individually? For example, a couple has 4 children, can the husband claim for 2 children and the wife claim for the other two?


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CA AYUSH AGRAWAL
Kolkata-Pune-Mumbai


[ Scorecard : 25439]
Posted On 23 November 2009 at 12:47

MIGHT BE NOT, BCOZ SPOUSE RELATION IS RELEVANT IN THIS INCOME TAX RULES.





Harshal
Article Assistant


[ Scorecard : 182]
Posted On 23 November 2009 at 17:20

Dear Animesh

I dont agree with ayush here bcos as per the sections 15 to 17 relevant to salary and section 10(14) relevant to exempt income no where it is been mentioned or clarified dat spouse relation is considered...

So as per me husband can get deduction for 2 children nd also wife can get deduction fr other 2 children....




CMA RAVI GUPTA
MT in VPL


[ Scorecard : 493]
Posted On 23 November 2009 at 19:45

Originally posted by :Harshal
" Dear Animesh
I dont agree with ayush here bcos as per the sections 15 to 17 relevant to salary and section 10(14) relevant to exempt income no where it is been mentioned or clarified dat spouse relation is considered...
So as per me husband can get deduction for 2 children nd also wife can get deduction fr other 2 children....
"


 

I AGREE WITH HARSHAL .

THANKS

RAVI




shakuntala chhangani
FCA Course co-ordinator WIRC coaching centre


[ Scorecard : 2146]
Posted On 24 November 2009 at 11:09

Hi Animesh, as per income tax act, husband and wife are two different individuals. if both of them are getting salary and the employer also gives them Children Education Allowance then each of them can claim exemption under sec. 10(14) individually upto maximum of two children. Regards, CA Shakuntala Chhangani




Animesh
Student


[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 24 November 2009 at 12:57

Thank You Friends




Ansari
ca final


[ Scorecard : 439]
Posted On 24 November 2009 at 13:07

I agree with Mr.Chhangani




CA Devanshi Gandhi (Ajani)
ACA DISA Mcom CIFRS & LLB


[ Scorecard : 8937]
Posted On 24 November 2009 at 13:32

both can claim.....as rightly said by Chhangani




shakuntala chhangani
FCA Course co-ordinator WIRC coaching centre


[ Scorecard : 2146]
Posted On 27 November 2009 at 12:22

Friends, use Ms. rather than Mr.




Sureshbabu CH
LDC


[ Scorecard : 29]
Posted On 14 December 2009 at 12:02

It can only be for a maximum of two children and Husband and wife cannot claim seperately for 2 each children. Due to our Govt's family planning encouragement policy, no benefits will be entertained for more than two living children.



There are 24 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Children Education Allowance under 10(14)



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top