Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Resolutions >

Change of roc within same state for pvt company

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Article Assistant

[ Scorecard : 62]
Posted On 09 March 2012 at 17:16 Report Abuse

Dear Experts 

 

Can Anyone send the procedure for change of address of company, i.e. Coimbature Roc to Chennai RoC, and format of EGM and Special Resolution.

 

 

Thanks in advance

Vamsi


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Ankur Garg
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

[ Scorecard : 99108]
Posted On 09 March 2012 at 18:07

In case if the Board proposes to shift the registered office to a place outside the "local limits" of the existing place within the same State, it shall require the prior approval of the members by passing special resolution in a general meeting of the company.

 

Find below the procedure:

 

  1. Hold a board meeting and take approval of the Board.
  2. At the same Board meeting fix the date, venue and time for holding a general meeting to obtain the approval of the members by special resolution and also approve the notice of general meeting and explanatory statement to be sent to the members.
  3. hold a general meeting and get the approval of the members by way of special resolution.
  4. File certified copy of the special resolution along with the explanatory statement with the ROC in Form 23 within 30 days from the date of the meeting;
  5. File e-Form 18 within 30 days of the date of changing the registered office.
  6. Give intimation of change in the situation of registered office to all the concerned and make necessary corrections in the name board, stationery and records of the company wherever it is required.

 

Regards



Total thanks : 1 times




Rajesh Bhati
MBA Finance

[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 09 March 2012 at 23:49

As per sec. 17A, If a company wants to shift its ragistered office from one city to another city within in the same state which involves the change of jurisdiction of ragistrar of companies; a special resolution in genral meeting is required to be passed, which must be confermed by regional director...



Total thanks : 1 times



Ankur Garg
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

[ Scorecard : 99108]
Posted On 10 March 2012 at 11:17

Sorry I missed it that it is a case of section 17A. Find below the right procedure:

 

Shifting of registered office from the jurisdiction of one Registrar of Companies to the jurisdiction of another Registrar in the same State

 

Shifting of registered office from the jurisdiction of one Registrar of Companies to the jurisdiction of another Registrar in the same State requires the prior approval of the company in general meeting by special resolution. As desired by Section 17A(1) of the Companies Act, 1956 the company must seek approval of the Regional Director of the Ministry of Company Affairs. Detailed steps to be taken are being described hereunder:—

 

(i)         seek approval of the Board of directors at a Board meeting. At the same meeting the Board may fix the date, venue and time for holding a general meeting to obtain the approval of the members by special resolution and the Board will approve the notice of general meeting and explanatory statement to be sent to the members.

 

(ii)        hold a general meeting and get the approval of the members by way of special resolution subject to confirmation by the Regional Director

 

(iii)       file certified copy of the special resolution along with the explanatory statement with the Registrar of Companies in e-Form 23 along with filing fees.

 

(iv)       As desired by Section 17A(2) file an application in e-Form 1AD for obtaining confirmation of the Regional Director for change in the situation of registered office of the company within a State from the jurisdiction of one Registrar to the jurisdiction of another Registrar.

 

As desired by Section 17A(3) the Regional Director shall communicate his confirmation within 4 weeks from the date of receipt of application for such change

 

(v)        As desired by Section 17A(4) company shall file a certified copy of the confirmation order obtained from the Regional Director to the Registrars of Companies in e-Form 21 with the prescribed fee, within 2 months from the date of order communicated to the company.

 

(vi)       file e-Form 18 electronically within 30 days of the date of changing the registered office with both the Registrars along with the fees as per requirement of Schedule X to the Act.

 

(vii)      give intimation of change in the situation of registered office to all the concerned and make necessary corrections in the name board, stationery and records of the company wherever it is required.

 

(viii)      the Registrar shall issue a certificate indicating new Corporate Identification No. (CIN) to that effect and thereafter the company shall require to file all the documents with the Registrar of Companies, in whose jurisdiction, the registered office of the company has been situated. Section 17A(5)

 

Best Regards



Total thanks : 2 times



prakash
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 765]
Posted On 10 March 2012 at 11:31

 The shifting of ROC from coimbature to chennai fall under Shifting of registered office from the jurisdiction of one Registrar of Companies to the Jrisdiction of another Registrar in the same state.

It requires prior approval of the company in general meeting by special resolution. Section 17A of the Company Act, 1956 provides that the company must seek approval of the Regional Director of the MCA. details are as under.

1. Conduct Board meeting and get approval of Board and fix the date, venue and time for holding a EGM to obtain the approval of the members by special resolution and the board will approve the notice of EGM and Explanatory statement to be sent to the members:

2. Hold a general meeting and get the approval of the members by way of special resolution subject to confirmation by the Regional Director;

3. File certified copy of the special resolution alongwith the explanatory statement with the ROC in form 23 within 30 days from date of the meeting

4. File an application in e-Form 1AD for obtaining confirmation of the Regional Director for change in the situation of registered office of the company within a state from the jurisdiction of one ROC to the jurisdiction of another Registrar The application has to be submitted with the prescribed fee as per rules. The Regional Director shall communicate his confirmation within 4 weeks from the date of receipt of application for such change;

5. File a certified copy of the confirmation order obtained from the Regional DIrector to ROC in e-form 21 with the prescribed fee with 2 months from the date of order communicated to the company.

6. File e-form18 electronically within 30 days of the date of changing the ROC with the both the ROC

7. Give intimation of change in the situation of ROC to all the concerned and make necessary corrections in the name board, stationery and records fo the company wherever it is required.

8. The ROC shall issue a certificate indication new corporate Identification No (CIN) to that effect and thereafter the company shall require to file all the documents with the ROC, in whose jurisdiction, the ROC of the company has been situated.



Total thanks : 1 times



Vamsi
Article Assistant

[ Scorecard : 62]
Posted On 12 March 2012 at 11:27

Dear Sir

Thanks for your Answer, will you please upload the Formats for EGM Notice and Formats for the same.

 

Thanks in Advance

Vamsi




Vamsi
Article Assistant

[ Scorecard : 62]
Posted On 12 March 2012 at 12:58

Originally posted by : prakash

 The shifting of ROC from coimbature to chennai fall under Shifting of registered office from the jurisdiction of one Registrar of Companies to the Jrisdiction of another Registrar in the same state.

It requires prior approval of the company in general meeting by special resolution. Section 17A of the Company Act, 1956 provides that the company must seek approval of the Regional Director of the MCA. details are as under.

1. Conduct Board meeting and get approval of Board and fix the date, venue and time for holding a EGM to obtain the approval of the members by special resolution and the board will approve the notice of EGM and Explanatory statement to be sent to the members:

2. Hold a general meeting and get the approval of the members by way of special resolution subject to confirmation by the Regional Director;

3. File certified copy of the special resolution alongwith the explanatory statement with the ROC in form 23 within 30 days from date of the meeting

4. File an application in e-Form 1AD for obtaining confirmation of the Regional Director for change in the situation of registered office of the company within a state from the jurisdiction of one ROC to the jurisdiction of another Registrar The application has to be submitted with the prescribed fee as per rules. The Regional Director shall communicate his confirmation within 4 weeks from the date of receipt of application for such change;

5. File a certified copy of the confirmation order obtained from the Regional DIrector to ROC in e-form 21 with the prescribed fee with 2 months from the date of order communicated to the company.

6. File e-form18 electronically within 30 days of the date of changing the ROC with the both the ROC

7. Give intimation of change in the situation of ROC to all the concerned and make necessary corrections in the name board, stationery and records fo the company wherever it is required.

8. The ROC shall issue a certificate indication new corporate Identification No (CIN) to that effect and thereafter the company shall require to file all the documents with the ROC, in whose jurisdiction, the ROC of the company has been situated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dear Sir

Thanks for your Answer, will you please upload the Formats for EGM Notice and Formats for the same.

 

Thanks in Advance

Vamsi




VIPUL PAREKH
.

[ Scorecard : 20]
Posted On 20 July 2012 at 11:00

Dear Sir,

Please upload the relevant formats for the same.

Thanks and Regards

Vipul




Tejal
CS

[ Scorecard : 115]
Posted On 03 October 2012 at 11:49

Dear All,

Do we have to alter MoA and AoA for shifting of Registered office within the State but outside the local limits of city/town???

 




Shabnam Siddiqui
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 152]
Posted On 03 October 2012 at 12:14

No need to alter MOA as situation clause only contains the name of State not the city or concerned ROC.



There are 12 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Change of roc within same state for pvt company



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top