Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

CENVAT CREDIT ON XEROX INVOICE

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





CA-STUDENT

[ Scorecard : 645]
Posted On 20 May 2009 at 13:49 Report Abuse

Sir,

Please let me know  can we avail cenvat credit on xerox copy of Invoice.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



T A PATIL
Sr. Executive

[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 21 May 2009 at 10:26

No cenvat credit is availbale on xerox copy of invoice.  As per Rule 9 of CCR, 2002, there is no provision for taking cenvat credit on xerox copy of any of  eligible Cenvat Credit documents.

 





sathya
Executive Excise

[ Scorecard : 1192]
Posted On 21 May 2009 at 11:51

Hi, Amritesh

If we loss Duplicate for Transporter copy in transit, we can avail on Original for Buyer copy on the scrutiny of  our materials before unloading under the supervision of Range Supdt with the Instructions of Asst.Commr.




Arun Kumar Singh
Tax Consultant

[ Scorecard : 9491]
Posted On 21 May 2009 at 16:27

you can't avail cenvat credit on xerox copy of Invoice.




Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate

[ Scorecard : 3985]
Posted On 27 May 2009 at 21:38

No invoice has been specified for taking credit. If the original copy of the invoice is lost, get the xerox copy of the invoice attested by the supplier and take credit.




Rajeev Verma
Advocate & Consultant

[ Scorecard : 30]
Posted On 12 June 2009 at 09:28

Dear Mr Rajesh,

Cenvat Credit can be taken on any of the three ( Original,Duplicate or Triplicate) copies of invoice only but not on xerox copy unless certified by the Range Suptdt.

If credit taken on xerox copy, Range or Audit objection will be there .

Thanks

 




nilesh
Indirect Tax

[ Scorecard : 82]
Posted On 01 June 2012 at 12:58

hi,

is there any circular / notification, that the credit will be taken on attested xerox copy

or any case law.....

 




nilesh
Indirect Tax

[ Scorecard : 82]
Posted On 01 June 2012 at 12:59

hi,

is there any circular / notification, that the credit will be taken on attested xerox copy

or any case law.....

 




Sunil Kumar G
AGM Taxation

[ Scorecard : 337]
Posted On 01 June 2012 at 15:56

The Tribunal has observed that mere zerox copy by itself should not be made the basis of allowing the credit but where the assessee has made efforts to get the said xerox copy attested by the Range Superintendent of the supplier’s end and has established beyond doubt that the duty stands paid on the goods and the goods stand received by him, denial of credit on this procedural irregularity would not be justified. There is no infirmity in the Tribunal order.

COMMISSIONER OF C. EX. & CUS., VADODARA-II Versus STEELCO GUJARAT LTD. (Tribunal)



There are 8 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for CENVAT CREDIT ON XEROX INVOICE



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top