Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

CENTRAL EXCISE SSI EXEMPTION:TRADING TURNOVER

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 7





Business


[ Scorecard : 24]
Posted On 14 September 2008 at 16:11 Report Abuse

EXCISE SSI EXEMPTION NOTIFICATION 8/2003 allows a manufacturer exemption from excise on goods cleared upto a turnover of 1.5 Crores in a financial year provided turover in previous year is less than 4.0 crores.

Can the manufacturing unit engage in trading activity in the same item, if yes, will the trading turnover be included in the exemption limit of 1.5 crores & the eligibility limit of 4.0 crores?

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CA MOHIT VAATS
Consultant


[ Scorecard : 554]
Posted On 15 September 2008 at 14:53

Yes it will include in  the while calculating the SSI Status in the next year





(Guest)
Posted On 15 September 2008 at 14:57

Originally posted by :Mohit Vats
" Yes it will include in  the while calculating the SSI Status in the next year "

Will the trading turnover be included or excluded in the exemption limit of 1.5 Crores?
 

Will it be included or excluded in 1.5 Crore turnover for current year.




(Guest)
Posted On 12 November 2008 at 14:33

Originally posted by :Bharath Kedia
" EXCISE SSI EXEMPTION NOTIFICATION 8/2003 allows a manufacturer exemption from excise on goods cleared upto a turnover of 1.5 Crores in a financial year provided turover in previous year is less than 4.0 crores.
Can the manufacturing unit engage in trading activity in the same item, if yes, will the trading turnover be included in the exemption limit of 1.5 crores & the eligibility limit of 4.0 crores?
 
"


 




atul
student


[ Scorecard : 35]
Posted On 17 January 2009 at 12:21

hi friends

Excise act  is not paid on trading activity . hense the que. of  excise duty on trading activity is meaning less .



Total thanks : 1 times



Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate


[ Scorecard : 3995]
Posted On 17 January 2009 at 22:01

Trading turnover is not required to be included in the calculation of limit of 1.5 crore or 4 crore.



Total thanks : 1 times



vara
MANAGER


[ Scorecard : 24]
Posted On 19 January 2009 at 16:15

i need the procedure JOB WORK doing the a EXcise unit to Non Excise Unit  and Non Excise Unit to Excise Unit




Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate


[ Scorecard : 3995]
Posted On 19 January 2009 at 21:27

Firstly you need to examine if the job work amounts to manufacture or not.

If the principal manufacturer is a non excisable unit, there is no exemption to the job worker. If the process amounts to manufacturer, the job worker needs to pay Central Excise duty and if the process does not amount to manufacture, service tax is required to be paid under business auxiliary service.

If the principal manufacturer is an excisable unit, the unit may follow either the notification 214/86 or under Cenvat Credit Rules; and in that case both the excise duty and service tax is exempted.

 




vara
MANAGER


[ Scorecard : 24]
Posted On 18 February 2009 at 12:36

Dear Members

Trading Unit (PVT LTD) Company has to be takeover the Propership Firm (Manufacturing Unit) if take over what is the procedure as per Central Excise Department  / Sales Tax Department.

 

 




Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate


[ Scorecard : 3995]
Posted On 18 February 2009 at 21:24

A simple agreement through which the acquiring company will be buying all the assets and liabilties of the company is sufficient for this acquisition. After this agreement, the registration certificate of the manufacturing unit can be surrendered and new regsitration be taken.



Total thanks : 1 times


There are 65 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for CENTRAL EXCISE SSI EXEMPTION:TRADING TURNOVER



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top