Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Audit > Stat Audit >

Ceiling on no. of audits

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1






[ Scorecard : 44]
Posted On 28 August 2013 at 19:22 Report Abuse

hello friends 

         I want to know that whether an audit of a branch or branches of a company is comes under the ceiling provided under the co. act or ICA I regulations??????????.......

         If yes then whats the rule for that

PLEASE REPLY FAST..............................................


Online classes for CA CS CMA



|)eep@k Gupt/\
CA Student

[ Scorecard : 7390]
Posted On 28 August 2013 at 21:00

Originally posted by : yoyo me
hello friends 
         I want to know that whether an audit of a branch or branches of a company is comes under the ceiling provided under the co. act or ICA I regulations??????????.......
         If yes then whats the rule for that
PLEASE REPLY FAST..............................................

Branch audit of Indian companies and audit of Indian business accounts of foreign companies are to be excluded for ceiling on appointment as auditor. [Exemption u/s 224(1B) of Companies Act]
.
Also as per Para 9.26 of Guidance Note on Tax Audit issued by ICAI (2013), audit of the head office and branch offices concerned shall be regarded as one tax audit assignment. Similarly, the audit of one or more branches of the same concern by one chartered accountant in practice shall be construed as only one tax audit assignment.





CA LOVELY ARORA
C.A. B.Com (H) Graduate

[ Scorecard : 2080]
Posted On 28 August 2013 at 21:57

agree with mr. deepak gupta..



yoyo me

[ Scorecard : 44]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 07:45

but wide notification  "No. 1-CA(7)/53/2001" audit of 1 or more branches of a company will be considered as 1 audit assignment. Please clarify this also.




CA LOVELY ARORA
C.A. B.Com (H) Graduate

[ Scorecard : 2080]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 19:32

Dear yoyo me,

as also said by mr. deepak in his last lines, take an example, you being a CA going for audit of a SBI, and being a joint auditor you were assigned with task of 50-odd branches in south india, then, all those branches' audit doesn't mean that you had exceeded the limit of no. of audit, it is just 1 audit, though of different branches all over india of the same bank/company etc. It is applied in all audits, whether stat. audit, tax audit etc...

 

Best Regards,
CA Lovely Arora
ca.lovelyarora @ gmail.com




yoyo me

[ Scorecard : 44]
Posted On 30 August 2013 at 06:08

ok thanx



There are 5 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Ceiling on no. of audits



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top