Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Accounts > Others >

Cash payment more than 20000/-

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Sr. Accountant


[ Scorecard : 33]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 12:19 Report Abuse

Could anyone inform me that the limit of single cash transaction is increased from 20,000/- to 30,000/-??? and if not what will the add back/cash disallow if we made the single tranaction more than the specified amount as per Income tax act???


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Sagar B. Devani
Article Assistant


[ Scorecard : 174]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 12:24

As per the income tax act if any cash payment is made above Rs.20,000/- entire about is disallowed





KARANDEEP,CA,B.Com,CS FNL
JOB


[ Scorecard : 436]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 12:53

Yes,if u made the payment more than the spefied limit which is Rs.20000/-,then you have to add back the same.

 

Thanks & Regards

Karandeep




suchit shah
Dy. Manager(Finance & Accounts)


[ Scorecard : 208]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 13:06

under section 40 A 3 limit is only 20000/- per day per person ... n that increased limit is for transporters which is 35000/- per day per person.... if an expense has been done for more than 20000/- in a day in cash then whole expenditure will be disallowed................



Total thanks : 4 times



CA SUNNY AGGARWAL
Tax Consultant


[ Scorecard : 597]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 13:31

SAME AS SAID BY MR. SUCHIT




Parashar
Company Secretary 2004


[ Scorecard : 1003]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 14:21

Originally posted by : SUNNY AGGARWAL

SAME AS SAID BY MR. SUCHIT




CA SANKET AGGARWAL
Professional Consultant


[ Scorecard : 134]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 19:03

Full amount will be add back in case of payment greater then 20000 in cash/Bearer Cheque.

ie if you are making payment of 30,000 then full amount 30000 will be disallowed.




Rajesh
student


[ Scorecard : 161]
Posted On 02 January 2012 at 21:20

1- Section 40A(3) a It provides that any expenditure incurred as a payment in sum of exceeding Rs.20000/- otherwise of paying with payee account cheque, demand draft or any transaction made by banks like RTGS, shall not be allowed as a deduction. However if payment is being made for hiring or leasing, the limit is 35000.

2- Section 40A(3)(B) It also provides that the payment will be deemed as profits of the business if the expenditure incurred in the books but payment is made exceeding Rs. 20000 in cash, otherwise of paying with payee account cheque, demand draft or any transaction made by banks like RTGS.

3- Section 40A (3) It provides that the payment in a single day should not be exceeding Rs. 20000. It doesn’t mean the single payment shouldn’t 20000 but the aggregate amount should not exceed the limit. Some parties split high value payment into several cash payment for evasion of section 40A (3) a, so this rule is for evasion of payments.

4- There is also a rule that payment made to a person in a single day, otherwise of paying with payee account cheque, demand draft or any transaction made by banks like RTGS, exceeds the limit; the payment will be deemed as profits of the company according to proposed sub-section (3) of section 40(A).



Total thanks : 2 times



srinivass
CA Final


[ Scorecard : 2456]
Posted On 03 January 2012 at 10:01

Originally posted by : Rajesh

1- Section 40A(3) a It provides that any expenditure incurred as a payment in sum of exceeding Rs. 20000/- otherwise of paying with payee account cheque, demand draft or any transaction made by banks like RTGS, shall not be allowed as a deduction. However if payment is being made for hiring or leasing, the limit is 35000.

2- Section 40A(3)(B) It also provides that the payment will be deemed as profits of the business if the expenditure incurred in the books but payment is made exceeding Rs. 20000 in cash, otherwise of paying with payee account cheque, demand draft or any transaction made by banks like RTGS.

3- Section 40A (3) It provides that the payment in a single day should not be exceeding Rs. 20000. It doesn’t mean the single payment shouldn’t 20000 but the aggregate amount should not exceed the limit. Some parties split high value payment into several cash payment for evasion of section 40A (3) a, so this rule is for evasion of payments.

4- There is also a rule that payment made to a person in a single day, otherwise of paying with payee account cheque, demand draft or any transaction made by banks like RTGS, exceeds the limit; the payment will be deemed as profits of the company according to proposed sub-section (3) of section 40(A).




Gulshan Kumar
B. Com, PCC Student


[ Scorecard : 119]
Posted On 04 January 2012 at 14:45

not paid in cash more than Rs.20,000/- in a single day per person



There are 18 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Cash payment more than 20000/-



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top