Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Pvt ltd >

CARO Applicability - PVT CO.

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Bcom, LLB, CA Final

[ Scorecard : 107]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 14:58 Report Abuse

i want to know whether private company whose share capital is 25 lacs and company incurred loss of 1 crore during the first year. whether this company will come under the criteria of CARO reporting.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Jagruti (CS)
Service

[ Scorecard : 1899]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 15:06

In your case, CARO will not be applicable.

It is applicable when during financial year:

1. paid up capital and reserves exceeds 50 Lakhs

2. Outstanding Loan exceeds Rs. 25 Lakhs or

3. Turnover exceeds Rs. 5 Crore





Smruti
Student

[ Scorecard : 178]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 15:31

CARO is applicable when all the following conditions are fulfilled

1. Paid up capital & reserves exceeds Rs. 50 lakhs

2. Outstanding loan exceeds Rs. 25 Lakhs

& 3. Turnover exceeds Rs. 5 crore

In ur case information regarding 2 & 3 is not given




Ajay Mishra
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 73057]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 17:21

 

CARO, 2003 and CARO (Amendment), 2004 - A Comparative Analysis

 

[Submitted by Mr. V.M.V. Subba Rao, B.Com., F.C.A., D.I.S.A(ICA)]

Sl. No.

Clause

CARO, 2003

CARO (Amend), 2004

Amendments / Remarks

01

Clause (iv)(2) of Para 1

a private limited company with a paid up capital and reserves not more than fifty lakh rupees and has not accepted any public deposit and does not have loan outstanding ten lakh rupees or more from any bank or financial institution and does not have a turnover exceeding five crore rupees.

'a private limited company with a paid up capital and reserves not more than rupees fifty lakh and which does not have loan outstanding exceeding rupees twenty five lakh from any bank or financial institution and does not have a turnover exceeding rupees five crore at any point of time during the financial year.

1. The Pvt. Ltd. Companies cannot legally raise public deposits and hence the clause has been omitted.
2. The loan outstanding limit has been raised from Rs.10 lakhs to Rs. 25 lakhs above.
3. Now a private limited Company, in order to be exempt from the applicability of the Order, must satisfy all the conditions at any point of time during the financial year.





Nirav
Bcom, LLB, CA Final

[ Scorecard : 107]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 17:58

thanks a lot for your valuable suggestion but i m also having some confusing regarind the first condition and if u can give me more clarification on that.

the question remains the same as above for the first point




CA Navin Jain
MANAGER (FINANCE & ACCOUNTS)

[ Scorecard : 11496]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 18:47

sahre capital is Rs. 25L and loss is Rs. 1Crore HENCE CARO IS NOT APPLICABLE.

 

FUTHER  CARO IS NOT APPLICABLE EVEN IF SHARE CAPITAL IS 75 L AND LOSS IS RS. 1 CRORE




CA Adarsh Agrawal
CMD of SHAYVIDZ Group

[ Scorecard : 3597]
Posted On 27 September 2010 at 22:23

Originally posted by : Nirav

i want to know whether private company whose share capital is 25 lacs and company incurred loss of 1 crore during the first year. whether this company will come under the criteria of CARO reporting.

Please provide other info too -

1. turnover ?

2. highest amount of Outstanding loan, from bank/Financial Institutions, AT ANYTIME DURING THE YEAR (even for a single day)

3. Paid Up Capital ?

4. Free Reserves ??

 

even a single point mentioned above can change the applicability of CARO..




Ajay Mishra
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 73057]
Posted On 28 September 2010 at 09:52

Mr. Nirav

 

You always mentioning paid up capital is 25 lac but what isreserve, please explane......whether it is more tnan paid up capital...?

 

Regards




Nirav
Bcom, LLB, CA Final

[ Scorecard : 107]
Posted On 28 September 2010 at 11:30

Mr. Ajay

The company has commenced in previous year and this is the first year of reporting. in this year company paid up share capital is 25 lacs and incurred loss of Rs. 1 crore which will create a debit balance of profit and loss account which is considered as reserve too.

so my question is wherther this condition satisfies the first condition for CARO applicability.

 

and also if the company is having paid up share capital of 25 lacs and its profit and loss account is having debit balance of 50 lacs would it qualify under the first condition




.g.k.
employed

[ Scorecard : 2338]
Posted On 28 September 2010 at 13:08

Dear Nirav

Debit balance in Profit and loss need not be considered as a reserve at all.

 

In fact, you should set off debit balance in the Profit and loss against any other free reserves, to determine whether the company has

Paid up cpl + Reserves > 50 lakh

 

What has filled the hole in your balance sheet?

Where has 75 lakhs come from on the liabilities side? Directors?



There are 10 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for CARO Applicability - PVT CO.



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top