Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Audit > Others >

Can a CA be partner in two firms...?

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





Partner


[ Scorecard : 61]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 11:46 Report Abuse

Hi friends,

 

Can a Chartered Accountant be a partner in two or more CA firm? Pls specify the section reference also...?

 

Thanks


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CA Manish K Dhoot
CA, B. Com, NCFM, CPCM


[ Scorecard : 4990]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 11:49

Yes. A Chartered Accountant can be a partner in two or more CA firm





CA SWETA
Partner


[ Scorecard : 61]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 11:51

Thanks Manish

pls give the necessary refernce..so that i can read once




CA Manish K Dhoot
CA, B. Com, NCFM, CPCM


[ Scorecard : 4990]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 12:10

I don't know the exact provision of act.

but in Sec. 224(1B) of companies act, ceiling on no. of audit. it is written that ceiling limit shall be counted for all the firms together in which such CA is partner.




CA Amit Kanani
Practicing CA


[ Scorecard : 338]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 12:15

There is no ref. regarding this in CA Act.




CA SWETA
Partner


[ Scorecard : 61]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 12:18

Ok

Thanks Manish and Amit




CA Navin Jain
MANAGER (FINANCE & ACCOUNTS)


[ Scorecard : 11656]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 12:28

Yes, A Chartered Accountant can be partner in two or more ca firms




shobha jindal
article


[ Scorecard : 43]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 13:02

yes, a CA can be partner in two firms at d same time but subject to ceiling on limit of no. of auit.

According to sec 224(1B) of Companies Act, 1956,   a person can be appointed as an auditor, who is not in full employment elsewhere or u can say auditor in two more than two firms can conduct maximum of audit of 20 companies subject to sub ceiling of 10 for companies having paid up capital of Rs. 25 Lacs or more.

But dis rule applies only to Public Companies. an auditor can conduct any no. of audits for private companies.

no ceiling for private companies.



Total thanks : 1 times



Member (Account Deleted)
ALWAYS READY TO LEARN NEW THINGS


[ Scorecard : 10481]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 14:06

yes, a CA can be partner in two firms at d same time but subject to ceiling on limit of no. of auit.

According to sec 224(1B) of Companies Act, 1956, a person can be appointed as an auditor, who is not in full employment elsewhere or u can say auditor in two more than two firms can conduct maximum of audit of 20 companies subject to sub ceiling of 10 for companies having paid up capital of Rs. 25 Lacs or more.

But dis rule applies only to Public Companies. an auditor can conduct any no. of audits for private companies.

no ceiling for private companies.




Mayur Arora
CA Final


[ Scorecard : 295]
Posted On 20 August 2010 at 14:53

yes a CA can be a partner in as many firms as he/she like to become



There are 23 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Can a CA be partner in two firms...?



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top