Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Students > Articleship >

articleship

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





articles asst.

[ Scorecard : 24]
Posted On 29 May 2010 at 14:34 Report Abuse

Are we suppose to receive stipend during exam leave period?

If no stipend is received during exam leave should such leave be considered in leave calculation ?

you can also reply me on my email id (rbhane @ rediffmail.com)


Online classes for CA CS CMA



SHIV KUMAR MAURYA
student

[ Scorecard : 57]
Posted On 29 May 2010 at 15:26

stipend received or not received dose not matter of leave calulation and u can  receiv your stipend. 




GURU PRANESH
FCA(FUTURE CA)

[ Scorecard : 454]
Posted On 29 May 2010 at 15:37

Mostly stipend wil be paid by d principal during exam leaves. But as far as i knw, stipend recpt s nt related to calculation of  leave or excess leave taken during article ship.

chk out d attachment.



Attached File : 16 56 29 leave calculator.xls downloaded 281 times


SAHIL
Chartered Accountant/ CFP / B.com(AF)/ NCFM

[ Scorecard : 755]
Posted On 29 May 2010 at 20:49

WELL REEMA,I'D SUGGEST U TO ASK THIS QUESTION FROM THE ICAI OFFICIALS,ONLY THEY CAN PROVIDE THE CONFIRMED ANSWER, ALL OTHER CAN ONLY GUESS................

 

POST UR QUESTION AT "E-SAHAYATAA"




Siddharth
Get Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) in 30 minutes! Click on send PM!

[ Scorecard : 652]
Posted On 30 May 2010 at 00:25

Articled Assistants are supposed to receive stipends throughout, except for the excess leave period, as per regulation 48, here -

http://icai.org/resource_file/14494student_manual_27.pdf

 

Other regulations here -

 

http://icai.org/post.html?post_id=734&c_id=117 

 

Your Principal might not give you stipend during your leave period, if you have already used up your leave quota, or just like that, but might give it just before signing of completion of articles, if you have any balance left.

 

Receipt or Non-Receipt of stipend is irrelevant to calculation of leave. If non-receipt of stipend in any month led to not counting of leave, then people could have dummy for free.. ;) Couldn't they??

 

Anyway, as suggested above, better confirm it with ICAI, here -

 

http://www.icai.org/help/

 




Abhijit Dsouza
article assistant

[ Scorecard : 27]
Posted On 03 February 2011 at 23:40

can anyone tell me if the leave taken is to be netted off with the credits i have  ... in case i work on saturdays in a months . say 4 saturdays.. n then i take 4 days leave... now to calculate leave in the articleship period whether i have to take 4 or 0 in the no of leave taken column




Siddharth
Get Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) in 30 minutes! Click on send PM!

[ Scorecard : 652]
Posted On 04 February 2011 at 00:07

If Saturday/s or any day/s which are followed as holiday/s in your firm, then they can be adjusted against your total number of leaves,  if you worked on those days.

There is no such rule, at least as per my observation, but your Principal can adjust that.

 




ANIRBAN DAS
CMA, B.Com, CA Final,

[ Scorecard : 1480]
Posted On 04 February 2011 at 08:00

if you work sundays or say you have been working beyon 6.00 pm upto 7 or 8 pm for a number of days, you can adjust leave taken against total such days or hours worked in excess, than regular, this has been stated by icai in training guide.




Abhijit Dsouza
article assistant

[ Scorecard : 27]
Posted On 05 February 2011 at 01:18

thanks anirban n sidd for the reply... all the best for your future




Shruti Bhatia
PCC Inter

[ Scorecard : 54]
Posted On 05 February 2011 at 09:46

There is no specific rule that the stipend should be paid during leave period, it all depends on your principle. Also the stipend has no relation with calculation of number of days worked, it should be fair calculation based on the number of days you actually worked. 



There are 10 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for articleship



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top