Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > VAT >

AP VAT Notification GO 35 Increase of VAT 12.5% to 14.5%

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





Working

[ Scorecard : 587]
Posted On 15 January 2010 at 09:13 Report Abuse

Dear all,

Please note that the rate of tax on goods falling under Schedule V of

APVAT Act 2005 is increased from 12.5% to 14.5% w.e.f 15-01-2010.

Please also find attached G.O to this effect. But the rate of tax on hotels having Three Star and above rating and having turnover more than 1.5 Crore is construed as not increased as the rate of tax under

Section 4(9)(b) and (d) is not changed.



Attached File : 36 apvat go 35 from 12 5 to 14 5 wef 15 1 2010.doc downloaded 4422 times

Total thanks : 3 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Suresh
Accounts Executive

[ Scorecard : 25]
Posted On 15 January 2010 at 10:00

Thank you Mr. Bala Kishan

Regards

Suresh





MANISH PANDEY
DEPUTY MANAGER

[ Scorecard : 49]
Posted On 15 January 2010 at 11:10

Thank Mr. Bala,
 

Can u solve my query related to WCT on SEZ.

Is WCT is applicable for WCT performed for SEZ unit.

 

Regards,

Manish Pandey

 




akshay
ca final

[ Scorecard : 1774]
Posted On 15 January 2010 at 11:21

 thanx SIR JI




K Bala Kishan
Working

[ Scorecard : 587]
Posted On 15 January 2010 at 11:40

Dear Manish Pandey,

The below is for your clarification.

It should be noted that the tax deducted at source cannot be equated with tax liability. Section 22 (3) does not distinguish between works, done for different categories of contractees and different destinations of supply, when it comes to the tax deduction at source. No exemptions from TDS are provided under the APVAT Act. Therefore, exemption from TDS cannot be granted even in cases where the deemed sales i.e., supplies of goods by way execution of works contracts are exempted. Hence the Contractees, who are under the statutory obligation to deduct tax at source in terms of Sec. 22 (3) of the APVAT Act, shall collect tax at source at the appropriate rates. However, in case the tax liability of the works contractors, from whom the tax is deducted at source, is less than the amount of tax deducted at source, the differential amount will be refunded or adjusted against the present or future liability.

Further clarifications, please let me know....

 




MANISH PANDEY
DEPUTY MANAGER

[ Scorecard : 49]
Posted On 15 January 2010 at 16:49

Dear Mr. Bala,

Thanks for your comment on WCT-TDS .

I still have one question that whether WCT-VAT is applicable  transfer of property to SEZ.

Regards,

 

Manish Pandey




K Bala Kishan
Working

[ Scorecard : 587]
Posted On 20 January 2010 at 12:14

Dear Manish,

Please read the file which i had uploaded in Brief Understanding of  Works Contract Tax and VAT

Balu




MANISH PANDEY
DEPUTY MANAGER

[ Scorecard : 49]
Posted On 21 January 2010 at 14:45

When you have posted this?




K Bala Kishan
Working

[ Scorecard : 587]
Posted On 21 January 2010 at 14:48




MANISH PANDEY
DEPUTY MANAGER

[ Scorecard : 49]
Posted On 25 January 2010 at 12:53

Thanks Mr.Bala.

One more question :

What is advance ruling under AP-VAT ?

Manish

 



There are 22 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for AP VAT Notification GO 35 Increase of VAT 12.5% to 14.5%



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top