Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.



Please Wait ..

TDS on Immovable Property


bimal jain 
posted on 04 June 2013



The Finance Bill 2013 had proposed to introduce Section 194IA to the Income Tax Act, 1961 (“the ITA”) which provided that the purchaser of an immovable property worth over Rs. 50 lakhs (other than agricultural land) is required to deduct tax at source at the rate of 1% from the consideration payable to the resident transferor.

 

The proposal has been accepted with the enactment of the Finance Bill, 2013. The provisions related to deduction of TDS on immovable property are as under:

 

a. This provision is applicable in respect of transactions effected on or after June 1, 2013.

 

b. It seeks deduction of tax at source on transfer of certain immovable property other than agricultural land referred to in Section 2(14) of the ITA.

 

c. Any person being a transferee who is liable to pay to a resident by way of consideration for transfer of any immovable property shall at the time of credit of such sum to the account of the transferor or at the time of payment in whatever manner, has to deduct tax at source at 1%.

 

d. The rate of deduction will go up to 20% in case the seller does not disclose his PAN No.

 

e. The liability to deduct tax at source is at the time of actual payment or credit of such sum to the account of the transferor whichever is earlier.

 

f. The threshold limit for application of tax deduction at source is Rs.50 lakhs. Where the transaction is less than Rs. 50 lakhs, the liability to deduct tax at source will not be applicable.

 

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (“CBDT”) vide Notification No. 39/2013 dated May 31, 2013 has prescribed the procedure for paying TDS to the Government by amending the Income-tax Rules, 1962 as under:

 

a. TDS payment under Section 194IA is to be accompanied by a challan-cum-statement in Form No. 26QB.

 

b. The sum deducted under section 194-IA shall be paid to the credit of the Central Government within a period of seven days from the end of the month in which the deduction is made and shall be accompanied by a challan-cum-statement in Form No.26QB.

 

c. Every person responsible for deduction of tax under section 194-IA shall furnish the certificate of deduction of tax at source in Form No.16B to the payee within fifteen days from the due date for furnishing the challan-cum-statement in Form No.26QB.

 

To view Form 16B and Form No. 26QB: Click Here

 

Hope the information will assist you in your Professional endeavours. In case of any query/ information, please do not hesitate to write back to us.

 

Thanks & Best Regards  

Bimal Jain

FCA, ACS, LLB, B.Com (Hons)  

E-mail: bimaljain@hotmail.com

Web: www.a2ztaxcorp.com

 

Disclaimer: The contents of this document are solely for informational purpose. It does not constitute professional advice or recommendation of firm. Neither the authors nor firm and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any information in this document nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon.


Published in Income Tax
Source : No Source Specified
Views : 12494

Print this article

Other Articles by - bimal jain





12 Comments for this Article



Related Articles





Quick Links



 












Browse by Category