Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.



Please Wait ..

How to pass Cenvat credit on Imported goods by Importer


bimal jain 
posted on 06 January 2014



Dear Professional Colleague,

 

Amendments in the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 and the Central Excise Rules, 2002

 

The Finance Minister had constituted a Forum under the Chairmanship of Dr. Parthasarathy Shome and the Forum had received certain difficulties faced by the trade and there was one of the issues:

 

Issue: The earlier practice of endorsement of Bill of Entry by customs officer to an importer has since been dispensed with. This has led to ambiguity as to the mechanism by which CENVAT credit would be available to a subsequent manufacturer receiving the imported goods.

 

Decision provided by Forum: A process is being designed to get the importers to register with the Department, who may then more easily pass on the CENVAT credit of CVD to a manufacturer. The new mechanism will be in place by 31/12/2013.

 

Effective changes made to resolve the issue:

 

Rule 9 of the Central Excise Rules, 2002 (“the Excise Rules”) provide the list of persons who are required to obtain registration under the Central Excise Act, 1944 (“the Excise Act”). Notification 17/ 2013-Central Excise (N.T.) dated December 31, 2013 (“Notification No. 17”) has amended Rule 9(1) to include the importers issuing an invoice on which Cenvat Credit can be taken, in the list of persons who are required to obtain registration under the Excise Act.

 

Notification 18/ 2013-Central Excise (N.T.) dated December 31, 2013 (“Notification No. 18”) has amended Rule 2(ij) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004 (“the Credit Rules”) which provides the definition of First Stage Dealer. Amended definition of First Stage Dealer is reproduced here under:

 

First stage dealer means-

 

i. a dealer, who purchases the goods directly from the manufacturer under the cover of an invoice issued in terms of the provisions of the Excise Rules or from the depot of the said manufacturer, or from premises of the consignment agent of the said manufacturer or from any other premises from where the goods are sold by or on behalf of the said manufacturer, under cover of an invoice; or

 

ii. an importer who sells goods imported by him under the cover of an invoice on which Cenvat credit may be taken and such invoice shall include an invoice issued from his depot or the premises of his consignment agent.

 

Further, there is corresponding changes in Rule 9 of the Credit Rules, which provides the list of eligible documents on the basis of which the manufacturer or output service provider or input service distributor can avail Cenvat credit.

 

Summary of Changes made in the Excise Rules and the Credit Rules:

 

- An importer issuing Cenvatable invoice is now made a “First Stage Dealer”

- Registration is made mandatory for importers issuing invoices on which CENVAT Credit can be taken

 

Note: These changes are effective from 1.3.2014.

 

Hope the information will assist you in your Professional endeavors. In case of any query/ information, please do not hesitate to write back to us.

 

Thanks & Best Regards
 
Bimal Jain

FCA, FCS, LLB, B.Com (Hons)

E-mail: bimaljain@hotmail.com

F-30/31/32, Pankaj Grand Plaza

1st Floor, MayurVihar, Phase–I,

Delhi – 110091 India

 

Disclaimer: The contents of this document are solely for informational purpose. It does not constitute professional advice or recommendation of firm. Neither the authors nor firm and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any information in this document nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon.

 

Readers are advised to consult the professional for understanding applicability of this newsletter in the respective scenarios. While due care has been taken in preparing this document, the existence of mistakes and omissions herein is not ruled out. No part of this document should be distributed or copied (except for personal, non-commercial use) without our written permission.


Published in Service Tax
Source : Own
Views : 11047

Print this article

Other Articles by - bimal jain





12 Comments for this Article



Related Articles





Quick Links



 












Browse by Category