CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Turnover includes gst or not for purpose of sec 44ad


BMS LAW ASSOCIATES (ADVOCATE)     22 August 2019

BMS LAW ASSOCIATES
ADVOCATE 
 22 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I would suggest that do not include the GST amount in Turnover for Sec.44AD, unless we receive any clarification from CBDT or ITD  reason for not including GST in TO is, presumptive income will also be calculated on the GST amount which is never  consider as our income.

Therefore, I would say do not include GST amount in TO. Section 145A says about inclusion of tax for determining the income chargeable under the head Profits and gains of business & profession only and this section is not applicable for other purposes..

avater

ashish bansal (student)     01 December 2019

ashish bansal
student 
 25 points

View Profile | My Other Post

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=1444155802416090&id=1174580619373611


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
ca
shares stock
exams
Excise
eway bill
gst council meeting
dgft
ca students
epf
gst
law
itr
llp
gst return
csr
dvat
Others
Service Tax
cag
aatmanirbhar bharat
accounts
Info Technology
icai
mca