CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Swimming coaching academy whether liable to service tax


Sowmya.G (CA)     13 May 2015

Sowmya.G
CA 
 32 likes  417 points

| My Other Post

Dear All,

Our client is a sole proprietor. He is running a swimming coaching academy charging fees for different levels of learning. Could you advise whether the person is liable to pay service tax.

Also the person is providing service under a trade name. As per notification no 33/2012 service tax services provided under brand/trade name whether registered or not is not eligible for SSI exemption. Kindly advise on these issues.

 




Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »





Download the latest Question Papers for free

click here





Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x