CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Allotment of preference shares


Neha Gupta (PCS)     13 December 2014

Neha Gupta
PCS 
 60 likes  372 points

| My Other Post

Dear Experts,

One of my client company is having a wholly own subsidiary in India. The Indian company have non convertible preference shares in its capital, now they want to issue more preference shares of same kind to its foreign parent company.

Now question is should it needs to comply with provisions of private placement under section 42 of the companies Act, 2013. As because, I was reading rule 13 of chapter IV regarding "Issue of shares on preferential basis" (covered u/s 62) does not involve non convertible securities.

That means we have to call an EGM and issue offer letter and file pas4 and pas 5 along with pas 3.

Kindly advice.




Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x