CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

AAR- ITC on Hiring Motor


Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     22 June 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3602 likes  48856 points

| My Other Post

*Employer is not entitled for ITC on GST paid on leasing and hiring motor vehicles for transportation of its employees if the same is not obligatory under any law : Says AAR, Himachal Pradesh*

Such kind of restriction imposed by section 17(5)(b) and now confirmed by AAR, might demotivate employers for providing voluntary transportation (i.e. not required under any law) to its employees.

*PRASAR BHARTI BROADCASTING CORPORATION OF INDIA*
*(AAR, Himachal Pradesh)*




Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading

Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x