CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Upgrad

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Pre- deposit for appeal before cestat


My client filed first appeal before Commissioner (Appeals) during 2013 without pre-deposit. Now, in 2017, he is in receipt of O-I-A. Is it mandatory to pay pre-deposit to file second appeal (before CESTAT).
I, personally believe that pre-deposit is not required in this case in view of the 2nd proviso of Section 35F which is as follows:-
"Provided further that the provisions of this section shall not apply to the stay applications and appeals pending before any appellate authority prior to the commencement of the Finance (No.2) Act, 2014."
Experts please offer your comments.



Bajaj Finserv

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .
Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries





Trending Tags
X

Daily Latest Updates in your Mail Inbox