CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST on consideration for Development Right


A developer and Landlord has entered into a Joint Development Agreement before 1.4.2019. After issue of notification no 4/2019 dt 29.02.2019 the developer decided not to opt for the same and continue to charge GST @ 12% on sale of its apartments and claim ITC on materials used.
My query is when the developer now pays consideration for development rights to the Landlord in form of constructed flat / cash then the GST on development rights shall now be charged on RCM basis or Landlord has to collect GST from the developer. Pls reply with necessary Notification No, AAR, section etc
Thanks



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
newgstreturn
cbdt
exams
custom
itr
ca rankholder interview
corporate law
taxpayers
ca exams
Excise
sebi
dvat
rbi
traces
ca
shares stock
aatmanirbhar bharat
llp
ca students
income tax
Others
close
GST Live Class

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x