CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Capital Gains on Joint Development Agreement


(Querist)
In case of Joint Development Agreements, post 01.04.2018, section 49(7) defining cost of acquisition of property and section 45(5A) defining sale consideration are similar (assuming no change in stamp value over a period of 2-3 years). This results in the cost of acquisition and sale value being the same and hence no capital gain arises.
Is my understanding correct?

Is this an initiative by the Government to senior citizens, who usually want to develop their old/existing houses, without much liquid resources to spare in case of capital gains arising out of completion of building.

Please clarify regarding the same.

Also, if one of the newly developed flats is sold a year later, what will be the cost of acquisition of the property and when it will be considered long term and short term respectively?



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
itr
traces
Service Tax
llp
Info Technology
career
coronavirus
sebi
dvat
taxpayers
ca exams
dgft
Professional Resource
unified portal
itc
gst return
gst
ca students
newgstreturn
law
cag
tds

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x