CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Applicability of section 112a if stt is not paid on units


Respected Members,
I have few doubts regarding the applicability of section 112A on units.
One of our client said that we can claim exemption even if STT is not paid on Units.
1. is Units of Debt oriented fund covered u/s 112A?
2. can we claim exemption of Rs. 1,00,000 on sale of Units of Debt oriented fund/Equity oriented fund even if STT is not paid on them?

Thank You



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Trending Tags
gstr 3b
Others
tds
icsi
Union Budget
shares stock
gst
mca
dvat
ca exams may 2020
ca
tin nsdl
aatmanirbhar bharat
llp
ca students
career
sebi
law
Professional Resource
dgft
ca exams
companies act 2013
newgstreturn
students
close
GST Live Class