Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Transfer of money from mother to son-Tax implications

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Service


[ Scorecard : 48]
Posted On 01 February 2011 at 10:16 Report Abuse

Hi

A mother a senior citizen sold property in her name and now wants to give the amount of sale proceeds after paying taxes if any to her 2 sons equally so that they can invest this amount in their name . What tax implications do the following have

1. Transfer the amounts by cheque to the individual sons account and the sons use it to buy property. Would this be considered as gift and is there any documentation to follow as the income tax act does not specify any  such documentation

2. Directly issue cheque from her own account to acquire property (flat) in sons name

 

Thanks in advance

Ninad


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Member
Management


[ Scorecard : 298]
Posted On 01 February 2011 at 22:25

Since the taxes have already been paid, then she can legally gift the property with proper documentation.  Whether the income from such gifted money can escape the rigours of Section 64 is doubtful.





CA PARAS BAFNA
Practising CA


[ Scorecard : 29264]
Posted On 02 February 2011 at 18:47

In case, both the sons are major, mother can gift the amount to sons in this situation.

The money becomes property of respective son. Which the may utilise according to their own wishes.

*

If mother purchases house and gifts to  major sons clubbing provisions are not attracted.

*

Further........

If mother purchases a house in her name and lets it out. If she transfer the income to sons ,  income  will be clubbed in the hands of mother. 




ashoka r d
senior audit assistant


[ Scorecard : 77]
Posted On 02 February 2011 at 22:57

1) ang gift made by a mother to her sons is exempted provided the sons should not be minors otherwise clubbing provision will atrract, that means that will be taxable in the hands of sons and ultimately in the hand of the mother



There are 3 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Transfer of money from mother to son-Tax implications



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top