Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > TDS >

Tds on prior period?

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Loosening Myself


[ Scorecard : 1498]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:01 Report Abuse

Hiii


In case there is prior period and the bill has been booked in the current yr. Whether the tds need to be deducted as it is already disallowed in income tax..but do we need to deduct tds on the same..Further what are the consequences of the same??


Please support ur answer with the legal provisions



Online classes for CA CS CMA



U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com


[ Scorecard : 19381]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:04

on cash basis u can deduct on payment day !!





Vivek Jarial
Student


[ Scorecard : 268]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:14

Yes, At the time of payment you have to deduct TDS.




Abishek
Student


[ Scorecard : 1098]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:28

Tds is deductible at the time of payment or credit which ever is earlier .

So tds is deductible on Prior year expenses since you are booking it in the current year only
 




Amit Gupta
Loosening Myself


[ Scorecard : 1498]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:29

THE QUESTION IS IF I DOES NOT DEDUCT TDS , DOES ANY LEGAL PROVISION IS CONTRAVENED???




Vivek Jarial
Student


[ Scorecard : 268]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:31

you have to deposit the tds and recover from the vendor...




Amit Gupta
Loosening Myself


[ Scorecard : 1498]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 18:36

Originally posted by : Vivek Jarial

you have to deposit the tds and recover from the vendor...

VIVEK: what i m asking is: if i dont deduct tds , will any penalty be attracted towards the co.??




CA. Dashrath Maheshwari
MAC at Rockwool


[ Scorecard : 14239]
Forum Moderator
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 19:43

Boss, the question was clear but answer going wrong...

In my opinion, there is no provision other then disallowance of expenses where TDS was deductible but not deducted.

in case you mentioned, as the expense is already disallowed, how can they will disallow the same item again.

So what is the need to deduct the TDS!!!




CA. Dashrath Maheshwari
MAC at Rockwool


[ Scorecard : 14239]
Forum Moderator
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 19:45

Used 'He' in place of “Client”, 'you' in place of “CA Practitioner”

You need not disallow the same amount twice in the Computation of Income. In the year of payment, the amount stood in the Balance Sheet since he forgot to transfer it to the appropriate expense account. TDS should've been deducted, but wasn't. He'd be charging it to the P & L a/c this year. It can't be allowed since it is a prior-period item. Since you have declared it to be a prior-period expense and aren't going to claim it, where is the question of disallowance u/s 40a(ia) for non-deduction of TDS? The idea behind Section 40a(ia) is to create a disincentive for the assessees who shy away from their TDS responsibilities. But for ad is incentive to take effect, there has to be an incentive first. Since you are foregoing claiming the amount on account of it being a prior-period expense, you never had an incentive to begin with! It does not seem you can claim this expense by revising the return either, because he hadn't deducted TDS on it last year. If he deducts it now, that won't alter the nature of the expense being prior-period.



Total thanks : 1 times



pulkit
article


[ Scorecard : 70]
Posted On 23 December 2010 at 12:19

is section 206AA applicable on it ??

if the bill does'nt have PAN no. on it??



There are 10 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Tds on prior period?



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top