Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Queries >

TDS on Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC)

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Director

[ Scorecard : 30]
Posted On 22 April 2010 at 17:06 Report Abuse

Hi

Please help advising us on TDS rate and relevent section for IT Hardware AMC Contract on payments by one company to other company.

Regards

Manmohan


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Mannu
Senior finance executive

[ Scorecard : 47]
Posted On 22 April 2010 at 17:40

if you have contract with him so you will have to deduct tds @ 2 %



Total thanks : 1 times




Manmohan
Director

[ Scorecard : 30]
Posted On 22 April 2010 at 17:52

Is there any Notification or Section under TDS law. If so, please mention.

Originally posted by : manmohan

if you have contract with him so you will have to deduct tds @ 2 %



honey gupta
finance Executive

[ Scorecard : 48]
Posted On 21 August 2010 at 17:07

Hi Manmohan,

Your Case belongs to Section 194 C

TDS to be deduted under some conditions: ( U/S 194C)

1. whether Contract is with Company, individual,HUF, Firm. if Comany or Firm  then the TDS rate @ 2% otherwise @ 1% .

2. if you make payment more than Rs 30,000 in single Entry or Rs.75000 yearly.

Suppose you make payment like in two installment Rs.27000 & 29000. you do not need to charge TDS on the same.if you make another installment RS.25000 then you need to charge TDS because it cross over RS. 75000.

Pls find attachment for your ref...........

 



Attached File : 31 tds rules amend from 1 7 2010.xlsx downloaded 930 times


Vikas
nil

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 02 April 2012 at 15:43

Please Advise.

Whether TDS will be applicable on Annual Maintenance contracts: - routine maintenance contacts including supply of spares would be covered under section 194C even if material bill & labour Bill are different




Vijay Kumar
Acct & Fin. Exe.

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 13 May 2014 at 16:24

Dear All,

 

Kindly confirm if a Ltd Co Deducting TDS on AMC @ 10%

how to convince them for Ded 2%

any Notification ???????????



There are 5 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for TDS on Annual Maintenance Contract (AMC)



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top