Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Custom >

Physical Export for DTA sales by 100% EOU

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





GM

[ Scorecard : 27]
Posted On 21 May 2010 at 10:43 Report Abuse

When any 100% EOU (A) sells the goods to another EOU (B) which inturn exports, can such sale be considered as FOB value to get the DTA Sales benefit to first unit (A)? Can this be considered as physical export to unit A. When this type of sale is acceptable for NFE calculation, I am not sure whether the same can be considered as physical export. Can some one please answer this. Thanks in advance


Online classes for CA CS CMA



RAMESH KUMAR VERMA
CS PURSUING

[ Scorecard : 42988]
Posted On 21 May 2010 at 11:25

PRASSANNA JI,

AS PER FOREIGN TRADE POLICY,2009-2014

"PARA NO.6.13 "

(a) transfer of manufactured goods one EOU to another EOU / EHTP/STP/BTP unit to another EOU/EHTP/STP/BTP UNIT ia allowed with prior intimation to concerned DEVELOPMENT COMMISSIONER (DC) & Custom Authorities , Following procedures of inbond movement of goods , transfer of manufactured goods shall also be allowed from EOU/EHTP/STP/BTP UNIT  to a SEZ DEVELOPER OR unit following procedure prescribed in SEZ RULES 2006.

(b) capital goods may be transfered or given on loan to other EOU / EHTP/STP/BTP/ SEZ units with consent of concerned DC & CUSTOM AUTHORITIES.

(c) goods supplied by one unit of EOU / EHTP/STP/BTPto another unit shall be treated as imported goods for second unit for payment of duty, ON DTA SALE BY SECOND UNIT.

THX



Total thanks : 1 times




Prasanna
GM

[ Scorecard : 27]
Posted On 21 May 2010 at 11:41

Sir, Thanks for the reply. It is not the movement of the goods. It is the sale. Can that sale is considered as a Physical Export to avail the benefit.




RAMESH KUMAR VERMA
CS PURSUING

[ Scorecard : 42988]
Posted On 21 May 2010 at 12:08

prassanna ji,

AS PER FOREIGN TRADE POLICY, 2009-2014

"PARA NO.6.10"

An EOU /EHTP/STP/BTP/ UNIT MAY EXPORT GOODS MANUFACTURED / SOFTWARE DEVELOPED BY IT THROUGH ANOTHER EXPORTER OR ANOTHER EOU/EHTP/STP/BTP& SEZ UNIT SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS MENTIONED IN para 6.18 of HAND BOOK OF POLICY PROCEDURES (VOL-2009-14)

in view of above No Physical Export to avail the benefit.

thx




Rajnish Gupta
Consultant

[ Scorecard : 23]
Posted On 20 December 2010 at 23:36

Dear Ramesh ji,

As per the para 3.11.2 of the Foreign Trade Policy, the software and ITES exporters are required to register themselves with the Electronics and Computer Software Export Promotion Council (ESC).

Is this registration mandatory for STPI Units also?

Thanks and Regards.




RAMESH KUMAR VERMA
CS PURSUING

[ Scorecard : 42988]
Posted On 21 December 2010 at 12:10

YES SIR,

BECAUSE AS PER F.T.P.,  THE EXPORTER WILL NOT AVAIL ANY EXPORT INCENTIVE  

FOR MORE INFO:-

http://www.blr.stpi.in/pdf/Procedure_Registration_cum_MembershipCertificate_RCMC.pdf




Rajnish Gupta
Consultant

[ Scorecard : 23]
Posted On 21 December 2010 at 13:28

Dear Ramesh ji,

Is it possible for me to talk to you? You can also call me on 09810743965.

Thanks & Regards,




THIPPESWAMY M
Articled Assistant- IPCC Student

[ Scorecard : 66]
Posted On 28 September 2011 at 19:00

HI

Please clarify on this.

we are 100% Eou, now we are ready to make dta sales. what are the procedures has to follow and what are the duty calculation have apply on these sales.???????/

It is an interstate sales, CST will applicable.




RAMESH KUMAR VERMA
CS PURSUING

[ Scorecard : 42988]
Posted On 12 April 2012 at 15:36

link is for more info:

http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/dta-sales-procedure-for-100-eou-unit-104108.asp

http://www.cbec.gov.in/customs/cs-circulars/cs-circulars04/54-2004-cus.htm

 




manish tiwari
manegar

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 19 May 2012 at 15:19

your duty will be calculated as aggregate of all duties like at the time of import from out of india.



There are 9 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Physical Export for DTA sales by 100% EOU



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top