Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Notification >

Landlord pan mandatory for hra exemption above 15000/-

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





NA


[ Scorecard : 82]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 00:42 Report Abuse

Landlord Pan mandatory for HRA exemption above 15000/- Rs

According to the notification issued by the Income tax department, now landlord PAN card is must to get tax exemption against HRA allowance. One will have to submit PAN card as a proof if he is applying for more than 15,000 Rs. as monthly rent which means from now on, he needs to submit original rent receipts as proof of rent as well as PAN card copy of the landlord to get the tax exemption on HRA.

Earlier only rent receipt was required to get the tax exemption but as per the latest notification from Income Tax Department, now one has to submit the PAN details of the landlord. This is mainly due to the increase in the no. of people who are producing false receipts to get the tax exemption.

In the case, if the landlord doesn’t own a PAN card, he must sign the self-declaration saying that he doesn’t have the PAN card and that copy must be submitted to the employer to get the HRA exemption.

 
Has anybody seen the notification reference for the above? If yes, please share.


Total thanks : 3 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



@*Siddharth Bumb. *
B.Com CA Final CS Professional


[ Scorecard : 4876]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 01:07

THANK YOU .... KEEP SHARING VALUABLE THINGS...smiley



Total thanks : 1 times




* Krishna *
CA Student


[ Scorecard : 6119]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 02:33

@ Priyanka

Official release of CBDT file is given in below link. Refer Page 24.

http://www.bbspl.com/download/webpay/CirNo5Section192.pdf



Total thanks : 2 times



Member (Account Deleted)
Business analyst


[ Scorecard : 386]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 10:12

Yes... its already implement in my company...




CA Kiran Sutrave
CA


[ Scorecard : 223]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 11:06

It is mandatory for employees to report PAN of landlord to their employers but it is nowhere written that if PAN is not provided or self declaration is not submitted to the employer then exemption is to be denied by the employer at the time of TDS calculation done by the them.

Correct me if I am wrong in interpreting the Circular.




ROSHAN BHARTIA
ACCOUNTANT AND CA ARTICLE


[ Scorecard : 2240]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 11:29

ITS SHOULD BE GOOD IMPLEMENTATION THERE IS NO CHANCE OF FRAUD



srinivass
CA Final


[ Scorecard : 2456]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 15:29

tHANKS FOR SHARING BUT IS IT NOTIFICATION COME FROM iNCOMTAX INDIA GOV.IN........IF

YES PLZ PROVIDE THE LINK FOR THE SAME




* Krishna *
CA Student


[ Scorecard : 6119]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 15:38

@ Srinivas:

For your reference, the official link in IT website is given below. Refer Circular No.5/2011 dated 16-8-2011. Try to open the file in internet explorer with adobe reader installed.

http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/DIT/Circulars.aspx



Total thanks : 1 times



Priyanka
NA


[ Scorecard : 82]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 17:04

Thanks everybody for sharing further details.

Based on the circular and my first post I have a little querry about the amount of monthly rent (Rs.15000 per month as mentioned in my first post).

The relevant para under section 10(13A) reads

"Further if annual rent paid by the employee exceeds Rs 1,80,000 per annum, it is mandatory for the employee to report PAN of the landlord to the employer. In case the landlord does not have a PAN, a declaration to this effect from the landlord along with the name and address of the landlord should be filed by the employee. "

http://law.incometaxindia.gov.in/DIT/Circulars.aspx     (page 24)

http://www.bbspl.com/download/webpay/CirNo5Section192.pdf   (page 24)

Now suppose rent structure for the year is as follows

April to July -----13500*4 = 54000 (Landlord 1)

Aug to March--- 16000*8 =128000 (Landlord 2)

Thus total rent paid during the year is Rs.182000.

Here

1)The rent per month doesnot exceed  Rs.15000 (April-July)

2)Total annual rent exceeds Rs.180000

Now the question is -- does the employee needs to report PAN details of both the landlords?

Also clarify if there is any mistake in interpretation.




Maneesh Kumar
B.Com M.Com STUDENT CWA IPCC


[ Scorecard : 507]
Posted On 29 December 2011 at 17:09

100% TRUE.



There are 15 Replies to this message





Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Landlord pan mandatory for hra exemption above 15000/-



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top