Dividend



Wether final dividend mandatory to declare every year?
 
Reply   
 
Student CA Final

It is not mandatory. It is at the discretion of board of directors.
 
Reply   
 

YES, IT IS NOT MANDATORY TO DECLARE DIVIDEND AT EVERY YEAR , AS PER SECTION 123 OF THE COMPANIES ACT, DIVIDEND SHALL BE DECLARED FOR ANY FINANCIAL YEAR AT A GENERAL MEETING OUT OF THE PROFITS OF THE COMPANY FOR THAT YEAR OR ANY PREVIOUS YEAR AFTER PROVIDING FOR DEPRICIATION

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs