CCI Online Coaching    |    x


Cash payment of freight charges above rs 20000

Article



I am doing Interim Audit of a company..

I wanted to know that if cash payment is done for Freight charges above Rs 20000 will it be allowed?will it be covered under Exception 6DD?

And Rs 35000 is it only for Transporters or to all?

 
Reply   
 
CS



frieght payment not covered by rule 6DD.

Limit of Rs. 35000 applicable if this payment made to transporter for frieght otherwise limit is Rs. 20000

 


Total likes : 2 times

 
Reply   
 


CA Final



no wxception 6dd wont be covered in the above

 


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Article



It means this payment will be disallowed u/s 40A 3??

What if this Freight Charges have been paid to Indian Railway??

will it still be disallowed?

 

 
Reply   
 
articles



no need to deduct if payment is made to railways or concor.

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
ca final



no need to deduct if cash payment is more than 20,000.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
MANAGER ACCOUNTS



Read sec 40 A(3) OF INCOME TAX ACT...

Rule 6DD FOR EXCEPTIONS....

Rs 35000 allowed to transporter not other...for other maxi Rs 20000 allowed.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 


Search Forum:





close x