Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Students > Articleship >

Articleship transfer in 2nd year

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





CA Final

[ Scorecard : 69]
Posted On 17 March 2012 at 20:00 Report Abuse

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

I am in 2nd year of articleship living alone in Delhi. However, due to some unavoidable reasons I am forced to move out of delhi. Please tell me the procedures and grounds on which I can take transfer from articleship.

 

Kind Regards,

Shekhar



Total thanks : 1 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Prashant
CA Final

[ Scorecard : 266]
Posted On 18 March 2012 at 00:27

Ya, u can take transfer from here. U have to write a application duly sign by u n ur principle, to ICAI. after their approval u can submit Transfer form to ICAI.

 



Total thanks : 1 times




Ajay Mishra
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 73152]
Posted On 19 March 2012 at 23:01

Hi

 

 

Transfer/Termination of Articleship

[Regulation 56(1)]

 

In partial modification of the announcement dated 30th June 2009 regarding transfer / termination of articles the Council in its recent meeting has decided that the transfer/termination of articleship in terms of Regulation 56(1) of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 shall be permissible on

the grounds as stated below: -

 

I. Transfer /termination of articles is permitted without any restriction during the first year of articles.

 

II. During rest of the articleship period on satisfying any one or more of the conditions as stated below: -

1. Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of articles for a minimum period of three months (on production of a Medical Certificate issued by a Government Hospital).

2. Transfer of parent(s) to another city.

3. Misconduct involving moral turpitude.

4. Other justifiable circumstances / reasons: -

(ii) Grounds already permissible in the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 (on submission of requisite proof of the act warranting transfer/termination of articleship): -

a. Industrial Training (Regulation 51)

b. Secondment of articles (Regulation 54)

c. Conversion from PCC to IPCC (for termination of articles only. Re-registration of articles to be allowed only after passing Group-I of IPCC)

d. Death of Principal [Regulation 57(1)(c)]

e. Ceasing of practice by the Principal [Regulation 57(1)(a)]

f. Removal of name of the Principal from the Register of Member due to any reason

[Regulation 57(1)(b)]

 

(iii) Marriage basis (only if there is relocation to another city involving distance of 50 kms).

 

(iv) Irregular payment or non payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67.

 

(v) Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India.

 

(vi) Shifting by the Principal to another city involving distance more than 50 kms. The articled assistants are required to get the consent of the Institute before getting Form 109 signed by the Principal in their own interest.

 

The request, on any one or more of the aforesaid grounds, of an articled assistant on a plain paper alongwith the recommendation/ consent of the Principal for transfer / termination of articleship accompanied by evidence/proof (self-attested by the articled assistant) to the satisfaction of the Institute be made. Request for transfer not accompanied by consent of Principal shall not be accepted.

 

In case of dispute between principal and articled assistant, the matter be settled amicably among the articled assistant and the principal concerned and the Institute shall not interfere in such cases.



Total thanks : 1 times



bijju
articles

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 17 May 2012 at 09:42

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

I am in 8 months of articleship living alone in Delhi. However, due to some unavoidable reasons I am forced to move out of delhi to nepal. Please tell me the procedures and grounds on which I can take transfer from articleship.

 

Kind Regards,

bijju upadhyay

 


 




Pooja Malik
CA Final

[ Scorecard : 38]
Posted On 25 July 2012 at 22:35

sir,

i am residence of sonepat and had articleship in delhi for 1.5 yrs. but due to sudden health problem i am not able to travel daily b/w 2 states. so, i had applied for transfer with same reason along with govt hospital certificate but it was rejected. earlier, i did'nt found any ca in sonipat but now i found a ca in my neibour of new house and i wish 2 serve my remaining articleship here as i can't travel in buses or trains any more coz of health problem. kindly suggest me ways what can i do now??




Md Asgar
Articleship

[ Scorecard : 25]
Posted On 10 August 2012 at 20:10

Sir, 

i  also want to take a transfer , i have only completed  10 months  of training , but i thing  my princpal .........will try his best  to not give me a termination letter and will not sign  when that should i do in such cases ................can i take any legal action   against him ................as only 2 months left for me to completed ............the 1 year wala rule

plz help urgent............ can ICAI  be any help ?




Nivya
Student

[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 14 August 2013 at 19:02

Dear Sir plz help me out as soon as possible. I have completed 1 year & 10 months of my articleship. My Prinicipal is misbehaving with me (talks using badwords, always threatens me that he will destroy my career). I am not going to office since last 2 weeks, I  want to get transfer. What should I do for the same? My Principal is ready to give me transfer.



Total thanks : 1 times



Gowri Pramod Kanamarlapudi
Article Assistant

[ Scorecard : 263]
Posted On 15 August 2013 at 23:58

U can apply to ICAI by stating the same as u said.

 

Please refer to the rules

 

I. Transfer /termination of articles is permitted without any restriction during the first year of articles.  

II. During rest of the articleship period on satisfying any one or more of the conditions as stated below: -

1. Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of articles for a minimum period of three months (on production of a Medical Certificate issued by a Government Hospital).

2. Transfer of parent(s) to another city.

3. Misconduct involving moral turpitude.

4. Other justifiable circumstances / reasons: -

(ii) Grounds already permissible in the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 (on submission of requisite proof of the act warranting transfer/termination of articleship): - a. Industrial Training (Regulation 51)

b. Secondment of articles (Regulation 54)

c. Conversion from PCC to IPCC (for termination of articles only. Re-registration of articles to be allowed only after passing Group-I of IPCC)

d. Death of Principal [Regulation 57(1)(c)]

e. Ceasing of practice by the Principal [Regulation 57(1)(a)]

f. Removal of name of the Principal from the Register of Member due to any reason [Regulation 57(1)(b)]  

 

(iii) Marriage basis (only if there is relocation to another city involving distance of 50 kms).

  (iv) Irregular payment or non payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67.  

(v) Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India.

 (vi) Shifting by the Principal to another city involving distance more than 50 kms. The articled assistants are required to get the consent of the Institute before getting Form 109 signed by the Principal in their own interest.   The request, on any one or more of the aforesaid grounds, of an articled assistant on a plain paper alongwith the recommendation/ consent of the Principal for transfer / termination of articleship accompanied by evidence/proof (self-attested by the articled assistant) to the satisfaction of the Institute be made. Request for transfer not accompanied by consent of Principal shall not be accepted.   In case of dispute between principal and articled assistant, the matter be settled amicably among the articled assistant and the principal concerned and the Institute shall not interfere in such cases. 


Read more at: http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/articleship-transfer-in-2nd-year-194589.asp




Nivya
Student

[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 16 August 2013 at 00:05

But I will have to give some proof to ICAI na.. I dont have any proof. 




Gowri Pramod Kanamarlapudi
Article Assistant

[ Scorecard : 263]
Posted On 19 August 2013 at 11:13

First you contact your ICAI regional office and explain your problem. Then they will tell u some solution.

 

All is well :)



There are 17 Replies to this message









Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Articleship transfer in 2nd year



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top