Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax planning >

About Section 194I

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Asstt Manager (Accounts & Finance)

[ Scorecard : 2908]
Posted On 06 April 2010 at 13:33 Report Abuse

Section 194-I deals with tax deducted at source on rent payment .Department has issued various circular on this subject.Summarised view of the relevant circular related to TDS on rent has been given below

Non-applicability to payments to certain entities - There is no requirement to deduct income-tax at source on income by way of ‘rent’ if the payee is the Government. In the case of the local authorities and the statutory authorities, there will be no requirement to deduct income-tax at source from income by way of rent if the person responsible for paying it is satisfied about their tax-exempt status under clause (20) or (20A) of section 10 on the basis of a certificate to this effect given by the said authorities.



Total thanks : 2 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



There are 0 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for About Section 194I



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top