who can become an auditor

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist) 15 March 2010

A C.A. WHO HAS COP AND IS HAVING THE EQUITY AND PREFERENCE SHARES OF TATA MOTORS CAN HE BECOME THE AUDITOR OF TATA MOTORS?


CA Ravi Sisodia (Expert) 15 March 2010

no

Ankur Garg (Expert) 15 March 2010

No he can not be appointed even if he is holding even a single share.

Refer Section 226(3)(e).

CA Gangadhar Mishra (Expert) 15 March 2010

agree with Mr Ankur

CA Ravi Sisodia (Expert) 15 March 2010

Thanks Dear Ankur for correction.

Ankur Garg (Expert) 15 March 2010

Arra Ravi koi baat nahi. It happens some times.

B.Chackrapani Warrier (Expert) 15 March 2010

Mr. Ravi
No matter how great your words may be, you will be judged by your actions. Pl remember this good old saying. Don't correct the answer once exhibited.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now


Similar Resolved Queries :






close x