Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > What is income tax benefit for Cancer patient


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


What is income tax benefit for Cancer patient (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
24 June 2011

Dear Sir,

Please guide me.
What is ncome tax benefit for cancer patient and which senction we can claim.


Please reply.

Regards
Rajnish


CA PARAS BAFNA

( Expert )
27 June 2011

Amount actually paid for treatment or Rs 40000/ ( Rs. 60000 in the case of senior citizen patient) whichever is less can be claimed as deduction U/s 80DDB.

You will be requires to obtain a certificate in from No 10-I (Rule 11D) from the oncologist of a government hospital .

The amount of deduction will reduce by the amount of claim if any received from the employer or under a medical insurance policy.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top