Get 20% discount & Revise your CA subjects with online video classes – Coupon code: RSLT20

×
Home > Experts > VAT > Vat credit-sales returns


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Vat credit-sales returns (VAT)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
25 June 2012

Dear all,

What is the time limit of taking sales returns - is it 30 days/ 60 days or 6 months.

Regarding Karnataka VAT.

Where I can see the Act/ Rules regarding same.

Any Fiancial yera limit is there?

We have sale returns w r t sale of 27th March 2012. Is it OK?

Regards
Anil


RENGARAJ R.K

( Expert )
26 June 2012

The sales return allowed period is 6 months. Therefore your sales return date 27.03.2012 is eligible.

Please refer section 30 of the Karnataka Value Added Tax Act, 2003.

When you issue credit note, the party should issue a vat debit note for the same amount, which please note.

rengaraj r.k

Share on

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit








Quick Links





back to the top