close x
Home > Experts > LAW > TNGST Act

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:


Report Abuse
This query is : Open

( Querist )
14 September 2009

We are dealer from leather goods, for the sales tax assessment for 2006-07 ( Apr-Dec) before VAT implementation. We have purchased Eurotel phone from unregistered dealer and second sales to tax @ 12.6%(actual resale tax @ 1%) we are collect and pay at the 12.6% to the commercial tax department. The commercial tax officer neglect to this is a imported item purchases from unregistered dealer is liable to pay @ 20% under section 7A of the TNGST Act 1959. Please to clarify difference in tax we pay or not.



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top