Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS on Payment of Air-Freight Payments(Export sales0


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS on Payment of Air-Freight Payments(Export sales0 (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


( Author )
07 July 2009

Please Clarify –TDS on Payment of Air-freight for Export Sales

Normally Sea-Freight Payments to Non-Resident Shipping Companies or his Agents ( for Export sales –carrying goods to overseas ports) does not attracts TDS u/s 194 C and 195 , since it is exempted vide Board’s circular no. 723 of 1995 dt.19.9.1995.

On the other hand, Sec 172 deals with Shipping Business of Non- Residents and it is a self-contained code for the recovery of the tax, ship-wise, and journey wise, and requires the filing of the return within a maximum of 30 days from the departure of the ship. Therefore, the Provisions of sec 194 C and 195 relating to TDS are not applicable.

Please Clarify the following points :
1 ) Whether the Sea-Freight Payments made to Resident Shipping companies (like SCI) attracts TDS or not?(for goods shipped to overseas ports).

2 ) Is there any similar IT Board Circular is available -- for TDS Exemption on the Payment of Air Freight to Foreign Airlines or his Agents (for Air Cargo) ?

Thanks N regards

VARATHAN





Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :











submit










Quick Links





back to the top