Home > Experts > Income Tax > TDS deduction under section 194C


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


TDS deduction under section 194C (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open


( Author )
14 April 2011

one of my client is sole properitor, his turnover is 30 Lakhs,he makes payment to one contractor of 1.5 lakhs, should he deduct TDS?


ca cs shriyans jain

( Expert )
15 April 2011

If his Last yr turnover doesnt exceed 40 lacs then not requird to deduct TDS. U/s 194C


CMA. Subhash Kumar Jha

( Expert )
15 April 2011

If the previous year (FY 2009-10) turnover was below 40 Lacs, then there is no need to deduct TDS.


mohit

( Author )
16 April 2011

dear sir,

Is this concludes that if the sole properitorship concern doesn't required for the Audit of Accounts, then he is not liable to deduct TDS U/s 194C

Sir plz state the reason Also.......
thanx


CA. Krishna K Neeraj

( Expert )
19 April 2011

W.e.f. 01/10/2009, provisions of section 194C has been changed. Now, in your clients case, TDS is required to be deducted as no exemption to Individual having business income is available.


mohit

( Author )
20 April 2011

But in Section 194C it is written that, individual and HUF whoe's Accounts are Audited have to deduct TDS.

So,if sole properitor concern having turnover of 30 lakhs that means it does not require to deduct TDS..

plz suggest the query..........


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top