Avail 50% discount on all online CA classes for Nov Exam(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code NOV15

close x
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Taxability of Arrears of Pension Recd.

Please Wait ..

to your account


Remember Me | Forgot your password?


Sign-up now

Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.

Alternatively, you can log in using:

Taxability of Arrears of Pension Recd. (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

( Author )
01 July 2010


An income tax assessee (An employee of public Sector Bank) has recd. arrears of Pension for F.Y. 2007-08 & F.Y. 2008-09. How will it be taxable in F.Y. 2009-10. Is any exemption available.

Sunil Kr. Sanganeria

( Expert )
01 July 2010

The arrear pension for the F.Y. 2007-08 & 2008-09 received in the year F.Y.2009-10 is taxable in the year of receipt. However the assessee can claim relief under section 89 of the Income Tax Act



You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Resolved Queries :


Quick Links

back to the top