Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Income Tax > Tax deducted at source


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Tax deducted at source (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
05 June 2012

Individual Assessee had the turnover of Rs.80Lacs during F.Y 2011-12. however during F.Y.2012-13 the turnover will be below 100 Lacs. i.e.he will not be covered under tax audit u/s 44AB. Sections 194A, 194C, 194H,194J etc. states that assessee is liable to deduct TDS if he was covered u/s 44AB in immediately preceeding previous year. whether the assessee in this case will be liable to deduct TDS during the F.Y 2012-13?
Please provide particular reference & notification relating to this, if any as a base for argumant with A.O.



C.A Anshul Singhal

( Expert )
05 June 2012

Tds Will be deductable for individual on the basis of last financial turnover/gross receipt.
you are liable for deduct tds now.


Dhokia Hardik

( Author )
03 July 2012

Thank You


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :









submit










Quick Links





back to the top