Home > Experts > Corporate Law > Stamp Duty on Unsecured Debentures


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Stamp Duty on Unsecured Debentures (Corporate Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
17 June 2010

Unsecured Debentures worth Rs. 15 crores issued at a 4 times premium ( Total 75 Crores ). The registered office of the company is in Uttarakhand.

What shall be the amount of Stamp DUty to be paid?


CA CS Prakash Somani (A helpin

( Expert )
17 June 2010

refer this link it may help you :


http://www.business-standard.com/india/news/uttaranchal-revises-stamp-duty-rates-for-new-units/186631/


Shruti Chawla

( Author )
19 June 2010

the rate of stamp duty for debentures is provided in Article 27 of First Schedule of the Stamp Act, which provides as follows:



27. Debenture (Whether a mortgage debenture or not), being a marketable security transferable

(a) by endorsement or by a separate instrument of transfer

(b) by delivery

0.05% per year of the face value of the debenture, subject to the maximum of 0.25% or rupees twenty-five lakhs whichever is lower.



Please note if the debentures so issued are not “marketable security” under the Stamp Act then the aforementioned duty shall not be applicable. For the debentures not to be considered as marketable security, the terms of issue of debentures must provide for restriction on transferability of such debentures.

Further, the stamp duty on debentures is a central subject and would not vary with the registered office or place of holding of the board meeting.





Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :












submit










Quick Links





back to the top