Home > Experts > LAW > Revenue Stamp for cash payment above Rs 5000


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Revenue Stamp for cash payment above Rs 5000 (LAW)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
09 April 2009

Dear All,

It is always argued that where an invoice/bill is attached to a cash voucher, there is no need to affix revenue stamp on it though it is in excess of Rs 5000/-

Please guide and give legal provision .

Anand


CA CS Srinivasan N

( Expert )
09 April 2009

Section 2(2 3) of the Indian Stamp Act 1899 makes it mandatory for affixing of stamp on any receipt as defined therein above Rs 5000.

2(23) "Receipt" includes any note, memorandum or writing-

(a) whereby any money, or any bill of exchange, cheque or promissory note is acknowledged to have been received, or
(b) whereby any other movable property is acknowledged to have been received in satisfaction of a debt, or
(c) whereby any debt or demand, or any part of a debt or demand, is acknowledged to have been satisfied or discharged, or
(d) which signifies or imports any such acknowledgment;
and whether the same is or is not signed with the name of any person "


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :







submit










Quick Links





back to the top