Home > Experts > Income Tax > Reimbursement on Medical Bill


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Reimbursement on Medical Bill (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
17 December 2010

Can I use Ayurvedic Medicine bill for reimbursement?

Say any Ayuverdic medicine/chyavanprash i.e purchase without doctor consultation.

Please Suggest.


CMA Ramesh Krishnan

( Expert )
17 December 2010

yes, it can be claimed, act is specifying medical bill only, not mentioned categary of medicines


Prakash

( Author )
17 December 2010

Thank you for reply,

Can you suggest under which section particularly I can see/show to my employer who not accepted 1 ayurvedic bill (chyavanprash).

Kindly suggest.


CMA Ramesh Krishnan

( Expert )
17 December 2010

Provision of medical facilities (proviso to Sec. 17(2)): Value of medical treatment in any hospital maintained by the Government or any local authority or by the employer or approved by the employer or approved by the Chief Commissioner of. Income Tax. Besides, any sum paid by the employer towards medical reimbursement other than as discussed above is exempt upto Rs. 15,000/-.

In this not mentioned Any medical methods


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top