Home > Experts > Excise > Refund of excise duty paid on inputs


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Refund of excise duty paid on inputs (Excise)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
27 November 2011

My company is engaged in generation of electricity which is exempt from excise duty. However we are paying duty @ 5% on the purchase of coal. I would like to know that whether we can claim refund of duty paid on inputs i.e. coal which is used for generation of exempted goods/services i.e. electricity??


NILESHKUMAR

( Expert )
28 November 2011

First of all you have not mentioned in your query that your company is registered under Central Excise or not as you said electricity is exempted from payment of excise duty .

Coming to your query , refund can be claimed under Rule 5 of CCR, 2004 subject to continious export where you can not utilise your accumulated cenvat credit other wise you can not encash Cenvat credit, it will be cost to your company.Please note for claiming any incentive as per Central Excise provisions you are required to get Central Excise Registration.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
29 November 2011

My company is registered with central excise however it is not engaged in export of excisable goods or provision of output service.


U S Sharma

( Expert )
29 November 2011

no input credit/refund unless the final product/service is leviable to duty ( except export)


U S Sharma

( Expert )
29 November 2011

no input credit/refund unless the final product/service is leviable to duty ( except export)


U S Sharma

( Expert )
29 November 2011

no input credit/refund unless the final product/service is leviable to duty ( except export)


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
03 December 2011

Our final product i.e. electricity is not leviable to duty however our by product i.e. Fly Ash is leviable to BED duty @ 1% or 5%. But the amount of duty on Fly Ash is not enough to adjust amount of duty paid on purchase of input i.e. coal. Whether refund of duty on input can be claimed after adjusting the duty payable on By Product??


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top