Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Meaning of Pure agent


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Meaning of Pure agent (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
05 August 2010

A service provider give his immovable property to B on fixed rent per month besides rent in the agreement executed between the A & B there is also one clause that A will provide the two Security person to B and B will reimburse to A on cost recovery basis i. e. actual amount paid by A to security agency.
Please clarify whether A should also charge service tax from B on the security bill or here A will be treated as the pure agent of B and not charge the service tax on security bill under Rule 5(2) of Determination of value rules, 2006
Thanks in Advance for giving the reply with reasoning


atul gupta

( Expert )
07 August 2010

SERVICE TAX NEED NOT BE CHARGED ON EXPENCES TO BE REIMBURSED, SUBJECT TO THE CONDITION THAT THE CONTRACT ALSO PROVIDE THAT IN CASE OF DEFAULT OF PAYMENT TO SECURITY AGENCY BY A, B WILL BE LIABLE TO PAY IT TO SECURITY AGENCY.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top