Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×
Home > Experts > Service Tax > Job work/conversion charges


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Job work/conversion charges (Service Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved



( Author )
19 January 2008

We are the mfrs of bulk drugs and doing job work/conversion of raw material to intermediates for others. we are receiving raw material from the party and converting into intermediates in our factory and sending back.
wat is the treatement in service tax,VAT and excise?


S.Srinivasaraghavan

( Expert )
21 January 2008

The central govt, vide notification no.8/2005 dated 1-3-2005, has exempted taxable service of production of goods on behalf of the client referred to in subclause(v) of clause (19) of section 65 of Finance Act 1994 from the whole of service tax leviable thereon.

The aboe is subject to the condition thatgoods are produced using raw material or semi-finished goods supplied by the client for production of goods on which appropriate duty of excise is payable.
(In other words,the goods shall not be 'nil'rated or exempted ones from central excise)

Such production should not,however,amount to manufacture within the meaning of clause (f) of section 2 of Central Excise Act 1944.



Dayal

( Expert )
04 February 2008

If the final goods are subject to duty, then service tax is not payable

a transaction cannot be taxed twice.


Siddhartha Bhardwaj

( Expert )
11 May 2012

The query has been answered, accordingly closed.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top