Home > Experts > Income Tax > Income tax Scrutiny u/s 142(1)


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Income tax Scrutiny u/s 142(1) (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
13 May 2010

Hi SIR,
For the year 2008-2009, we have received notice from depatment for selecting of scrutiny u/s 142(1) of income tax 1963. we are the trasport business. Total amount of turnover is 80 lakhs, it is a 44AB Case. Audit report filed and certified by C.A.. We are not maintained any books of accounts as per income tax rules. even we dnt have bank statment fully, All cheques are received from the company discounted in out side. What are the tds certificate received from the compnay showed as turnover. Tds deducted by all compnay is 1,38,602/- We paid tax 24,322/-and claimed refund of Rs 1,14,250/-

Now income tax officers asked all details of books of account/loans statements/confirmation of account/cash book/expenses vouchers --ete. we dnt have any records what to do pls advice us.


CA Gangadhar Mishra

( Expert )
13 May 2010

based on the available bills, invoices, bank statements make the accounts and tally with the returns filed, it will take hardly a week or two, dont worry, take adjournment for the case and be prepared for that.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
14 May 2010

while shifting of business, All bills, expenditure vouchers/bank statement and all everything is lost. Even we dnt have any paper in that year what to do ? Without bills/voucher how can we tally figure with balance sheet. Bank balance showing in the balance sheet is not tallied with bank statment. we have only tds certificates. what to do


Vinod Kumar Mathuria

( Expert )
14 May 2010

Section 271A cleary specifies that - failure to maintain books of account as required by section 44AA - maximum penalty is Rs.25000/-,
furhter penalty is not leviable if assessee proves that there was reasonable cause for failure.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
14 May 2010

Any adjusment in these case pls advise us


s zafarulla khan

( Expert )
18 May 2010

hello, can u tell me when you have been recieved notice us 142 (1) for the AY 2008-2009.


Author : Anonymous

( Author )
24 May 2010

Notice dt is 20/08/2009 Received on 30.08.2009


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit










Quick Links





back to the top