Home > Experts > Income Tax > Donation to political parties u/s 80ggc


Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Donation to political parties u/s 80ggc (Income Tax)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


( Author )
01 March 2012

Sir
I am a salaried Employee .I had paid Rs 30000/- to a Political party during the current FY. Whether Iam eligible for claim of Deduction u/s 80 GGC. Kindly give the conditions to claim the amount as deduction for TDS
RGDS


Member (Account Deleted)

( Expert )
01 March 2012

The above amount of contribution to political party can be claimed as deduction u/s 80GGC. The receipt of payment must be preserved.


B.Chackrapani Warrier

( Expert )
01 March 2012

Conditions are:-
i) assessee must be a person other than local authority or artificial juridical person.
ii)contribution should be paid in the financial year corresponding to the assessment year.
iii)the payee must be either a political party registered under section 29a of the Representation of the People's Act,1951 or to an electoral trust.
iv) applicable from assessment year 2008-09 and onwards.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :










submit










Quick Links





back to the top