To avail 20% discount on CA Day at CCI online coaching use coupon code : CADAY

×
Home > Experts > Custom > CVD on MRP based Assessment - on Industrial Product

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


CVD on MRP based Assessment - on Industrial Product (Custom)

Report Abuse
This query is : Open

Author : Anonymous

( Author )
04 January 2010

We are trading office ( Branch office of Foreign company in India ) & approved by RBI.
We have imported under HS code 3506 material in packing starting 25 kg & above from our associate / sister company aboard.
We are told by CHA that we will have to pay CVD on MRP based assessment & abatement rule says it is 35% of MRP ( MRP based CVD see notification 14/2008-CE dated 1-3-08).
Ours is product for Industrial Use and will be used as a raw material by manuafcturing industry. It is not a product for retail sale.
I need a clarification on whether we need to pay CVD on MRP? . Second , if we pay then under Standard weights & measure act ( SWMA)we will need to print MRP ( it will create complication here then) . Under SWMA our product does not follow within retail sale product .
Can anyone guide me how to go about with customs on this.

Share on

Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved CAclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now


Similar Resolved Queries :








submit








Quick Links





back to the top