Recent Comments


Displaying 1 - 10 of 90600 in 9060 pages

FAQs on Transitional Provision of GST

View All

Mukesh Wrote on 22 June 2017

Can you please elaborate the transition provisions with respect to stock in hand . To give a practical example : I am a wholesaler of Perfumes. These used to be in the 14.5% VAT bracket but will now fall under 28% GST bracket. I am sure that i can claim the Input vat credit of 14.5%, But what will happen to the difference between the new GST rate and the old vat rate. will I have to pay the difference from my pocket when i sell to my customers ?



Service tax under Reverse Charge Mechanism on Goods Transport Agency (GTA)

View All

Nimish Wrote on 22 June 2017

receiver is AOP and provider is firm (logistics company) , then also RCM is applicable ? please brief it



Benefits of the soon to be launched GST

View All

Manish Wrote on 22 June 2017

informative article



Service tax under Reverse Charge Mechanism on Goods Transport Agency (GTA)

View All

Arpan Jain Wrote on 22 June 2017

Yes, RCM is applicable. As per Service Tax Notification No.30/2012 1 (A) (i) (f) "any partnership firm whether registered or not under any law including association of persons" .



Service tax under Reverse Charge Mechanism on Goods Transport Agency (GTA)

View All

Nimish Wrote on 22 June 2017

we(AOP) have received service from logistics company,do service tax under RCM is applicable, please let us known urgently



Meaning of Deferred Tax Liability & Asset in Simple Words

View All

sadhanisa Wrote on 22 June 2017

you are just a clever one



Composition Scheme - GST

View All

saket saraf Wrote on 22 June 2017

In composition scheme can we purchase goods from outside the state???



Reverse Charge Under GST

View All

Ranjana Wrote on 22 June 2017

if 20 lacs threshold limit is not crossed by service provider.... then y service receiver will be liable to pay



Reverse Charge Under GST

View All

Ranjana Wrote on 22 June 2017

if 20 lacs threshold limit is not crossed by service provider.... then y service receiver will be liable to pay



Composition Scheme - GST

View All

Shubham Sogani Wrote on 22 June 2017

As per section -10 of GST threshold limit of turnover for composirion scheme is 50 lakh. For whom 75 lakh is applicable?


Click here to report abuse or copyright issues



×
close x
Download GST App    |    x